- All guides
- NCC Taiwan: radio approval, LP0002 and the BSMI mark
NCC Taiwan: radio approval, LP0002 and the BSMI mark
Putting a radio product on the Taiwanese market involves two separate legal tracks. NCC (National Communications Commission) approves controlled telecommunications radio-frequency devices under the Telecommunications Management Act, against technical specifications such as LP0002 for low-power radio. BSMI (Bureau of Standards, Metrology and Inspection) runs commodity inspection under the Commodity Inspection Act, against CNS standards, for the commodities it lists. This page follows the texts themselves: the 2020 Compliance Approval Regulations and their four routes (DOC among them), who may apply, what the NCC label code says, the LP0002 (2024) limits band by band, how US test reports get in through the APEC Tel MRA, the BSMI mark and its CNS standards, and the claims about Taiwan that the texts contradict.
Legal framework: the Act, the Regulations, the specifications
Section titled “Legal framework: the Act, the Regulations, the specifications”NCC was set up in 2006 and took over the telecommunications regulatory work of the former DGT (Directorate General of Telecommunications). The legal basis for radio equipment is the Telecommunications Management Act (電信管理法), promulgated on June 26, 2019. Its Article 95 left the commencement date to the Executive Yuan, which brought most of the Act into force on July 1, 2020. The Act has been amended since, most recently on August 5, 2026 (Articles 36 and 95). Since August 27, 2022, a set of responsibilities under the Act, frequency matters among them, has moved to the Ministry of Digital Affairs, while device approval under Articles 65 and 66 stayed with NCC.
Four layers matter for a radio product:
| Layer | Text | What it does |
|---|---|---|
| Act | Telecommunications Management Act, Articles 65, 66, 80, 81 | Controlled devices need approval before manufacture or import (Art. 65), may be traded only if they meet the technical specifications and pass inspection (Art. 66). Fines: NT$100,000 to NT$1,000,000 for manufacture or import without approval (Art. 80), NT$10,000 to NT$200,000 for selling devices that have not passed inspection (Art. 81) |
| Approval regulations | Regulations Governing Compliance Approval for Controlled Telecommunications Radio-Frequency Devices, effective July 1, 2020 | Routes, documents, examination reports, labels, market surveillance |
| Import regulations | Administrative Regulations on Manufacturing, Import and Report of controlled devices, amended February 3, 2025 | Class 1 and Class 2 devices, import approval certificates. Article 13: certified low-power devices are imported on the strength of their approval certificate |
| Technical specification | LP0002 Low-power Radio-frequency Devices Technical Specifications, July 1, 2020, clause 5 amended February 6, 2024 | Band-by-band limits for Wi-Fi, BLE, sub-GHz IoT, 60 GHz, UWB and other low-power devices |
Article 4 of the Approval Regulations sets the order of precedence where NCC has written no specification: Chinese National Standards (CNS) first, then international standards, then regional standards. It also sends electrical safety and EMC criteria to "other laws and regulations", which in practice means BSMI for most commodities.
See glossary for the associated terminology.
NCC vs BSMI: scope of each
Section titled “NCC vs BSMI: scope of each”| Aspect | NCC | BSMI |
|---|---|---|
| Regulator | National Communications Commission | Bureau of Standards, Metrology and Inspection (Ministry of Economic Affairs) |
| Legal basis | Telecommunications Management Act, Articles 44 (terminal equipment), 65 and 66 (radio-frequency devices) | Commodity Inspection Act, Article 5 (four inspection methods) |
| What triggers it | The device is a controlled telecommunications radio-frequency device announced by NCC | The commodity, by CCC classification code, is on a BSMI list of commodities subject to inspection |
| Technical reference | LP0002 for low-power radio; other NCC specifications (for example PLMN series for mobile terminals) | CNS standards, for example CNS 15598-1 (safety, IEC 62368-1 based) and CNS 15936 (EMC, CISPR 32 based) |
| Marking | Approval label code and model number on the device, NCC logo on the packaging, traditional Chinese warnings | Product Safety Mark graphic with its identification number |
| Applicant | Domestic person or entity, or the foreign manufacturer (Art. 5) | A legally responsible representative in Taiwan (as relayed by NIST) |
The two tracks overlap less than often assumed. BSMI lists in the February 22, 2022 announcement, for example, carve out commodities that are "medical devices or telecommunications terminal equipment" (屬醫療器材或電信終端設備者除外). That follows from Article 44 of the Act, under which NCC terminal-equipment specifications cover electrical safety and EMC, and from Article 66, which applies Article 44 to radio devices used as telecommunications terminal equipment. A separately sold 3C battery charger, on the other hand, is a BSMI-listed commodity (item 4 of that announcement).
See RED pillar and FCC pillar for the European and American equivalents.
The NCC approval routes (Article 5)
Section titled “The NCC approval routes (Article 5)”Article 5 of the Compliance Approval Regulations splits approval into "sale" and "private use", and gives four routes for sale.
| Route | Who decides | What the applicant submits | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Type approval (型式認證) | Certification body | Examination report plus the Article 7 file | Mandatory for non-plug-and-play RF modules and restricted final products |
| Declaration of compliance (DoC) | Certification body registers it | Examination report, own declaration, Article 8 file | Only for devices NCC announces as DoC-eligible. Type approval stays open for them |
| Simplified DoC | Certification body registers it | Declaration, Article 9 file; the body may ask for a report issued against the foreign equivalent of the Taiwanese specification, with the foreign certificate | Only for devices NCC announces. Type approval or DoC stay open |
| Step-by-step compliance approval (逐部審驗) | NCC itself | The device, report or proof of source, Article 10 file | Unit-by-unit route |
| Private use | NCC itself | Article 11 file | Up to 10 imported low-power devices, 2 of the same brand and model for other controlled devices, or 5 self-made ones |
A "certification body" is NCC or an institution it delegates (Article 2), designated under the Regulations Governing Testing Bodies and Certification Bodies. The examination report must come from a "testing body", a laboratory accredited to CNS 17025 or ISO/IEC 17025 by a domestic accreditation body NCC approves (Article 2). Article 6 opens two alternatives: where no testing body offers the test, a report from a laboratory accredited by a foreign accreditation body, and where none of those offers it either, the manufacturer's own test report.
What the file contains
Section titled “What the file contains”Articles 6 and 7 are unusually concrete. The examination report and the type-approval file need 4x6 inch colour photographs with a scale: all six sides of the device, at least two sides of the interior and the circuit board with the main components identifiable, and the antenna. The report lists the test instruments with calibration and expiry dates, the test mode settings (maximum power, frequency, bandwidth, modulation) and an antenna list with type, brand, model, maximum gain and the power combinations. The manual and the specifications may be in traditional Chinese or English.
Deadlines, series products and confidentiality
Section titled “Deadlines, series products and confidentiality”| Item | Rule | Article |
|---|---|---|
| Missing document | Correct within one month or the application is rejected | 12 |
| Failed review | Correct within two months and apply for a secondary review at the same body | 12 |
| Series product | Allowed for changes limited to antenna, appearance, colour, material, non-RF functions, power supply, accessory, brand or model, or a firmware change that only reduces power, frequency range, bandwidth or number of channels | 2, 13 |
| Module in a final product | The module certificate holder registers brand, model and photographs of each complete final product before sale | 17 |
| Retention | Keep the approved sample, accessories, antenna, test fixture and test software version for five years after production or import stops | 14 |
| Confidentiality of photographs | One year at most, extendable at most twice by a year, refused if the device is already displayed or sold in Taiwan or abroad | 25 |
| After revocation | No new application for the same device for three months | 23 |
| Online sales | The web page must show the model and the label information | 19 |
The NCC approval label
Section titled “The NCC approval label”The approval certificate is printed with an approval label (Article 7) or a DoC label (Article 8). Article 18 says what must be done before sale: label code and model number on the device body where clearly visible, the NCC logo on the packaging, and traditional Chinese warnings at the location the technical specification sets. For a final product built around a module, the module label code and the final product model number go on the body. A device with a built-in screen, or one that has to be connected to a screen to operate, may show the label, model and warnings on screen, with the operating instructions on the box or in the manual.
The Regulations do not spell out the code itself. Certification bodies publish its structure as CCXXxxYYyyyZzW:
| Position | Meaning | Example CCAL21LP0671T1 |
|---|---|---|
| CC | Fixed code | CC |
| XX | Certification body (letters A to Z) | AL |
| xx | Year | 21 |
| YY | Device type, LP for low-power radio | LP |
| yyy | Serial number for the year | 067 |
| Z | Series code: 0 for a non-series type approval, 1 to 9 or a to z for series products | 1 |
| z | Route: T type approval, C declaration of compliance | T |
| W | Check character | 1 |
So "CCA" is not a prefix meaning "Certified Approval": the "A" belongs to the certification body code.
LP0002: the band limits that apply in 2026
Section titled “LP0002: the band limits that apply in 2026”LP0002 is dated July 1, 2020 and was published in the Executive Yuan Gazette on July 15, 2020. NCC amended its clause 5 on February 6, 2024 to add clause 5.13 for 6 GHz, after the frequency allocation table was amended on August 25, 2023. NIST, which handles US laboratory designations, records that LP0002 (2020) expired on December 31, 2024 and that LP0002 (2024) has been mandatory since January 1, 2025.
| Band | LP0002 clause | Main limits in the text |
|---|---|---|
| 2400-2483.5 MHz, digital modulation | 4.10.1 | 1 W peak conducted output; 6 dB bandwidth at least 500 kHz; 8 dBm in any 3 kHz; for antennas above 6 dBi, power reduced by the excess (1 dB per 3 dB for fixed point-to-point) |
| 2400-2483.5 MHz, frequency hopping | 4.10.1 | 1 W with at least 75 hopping channels, 0.125 W for systems using at least 15 non-overlapping channels |
| 5.15-5.25 GHz | 5.7.3.1 | Outdoor and indoor access points 1 W and 17 dBm/MHz; outdoor EIRP above 30 degrees elevation 21 dBm at most; client devices 250 mW and 11 dBm/MHz |
| 5.25-5.35 and 5.47-5.725 GHz | 5.7.3.2, 5.7.7 | Lesser of 250 mW or 11 dBm + 10 log B, 11 dBm/MHz; TPC unless EIRP below 500 mW; DFS detection threshold -64 dBm (or -62 dBm below 200 mW with PSD under 10 dBm/MHz) |
| 5.725-5.85 GHz | 5.7.3.3 | 1 W, 30 dBm in any 500 kHz, 6 dB bandwidth at least 500 kHz |
| 5.945-6.425 GHz | 5.13 (2024) | EIRP 23 dBm for LPI, 14 dBm for VLP; PSD 10 dBm/MHz LPI, 1 dBm/MHz VLP; channel access with listen-before-talk; test procedures by reference to ETSI EN 303 687 |
| 920-928 MHz RFID, 920-925 MHz other IoT | 5.8.1 | 1 W peak indoors or in a controlled special site, 0.5 W peak outdoors |
| 57-66 GHz | 4.13 | 40 dBm average and 43 dBm peak EIRP for most devices; separate limits for fixed field disturbance sensors |
Three readings follow from the table. The 2.4 GHz and 5 GHz limits are written on the same structure and values as 47 CFR 15.247 and 15.407, so a US design usually does not need different power tables for those bands. The 6 GHz rules are not the US ones: Taiwan opened only 5.945-6.425 GHz, with LPI and VLP classes and an ETSI test method. And for sub-GHz IoT the Taiwanese band is 920-925 MHz (RFID up to 928 MHz), an ISM-type allocation of its own.
Clause 3.10 fills the gaps: characteristics LP0002 does not specify are tested to national standards, and failing those to IEEE ANSI, ETSI EN, FCC 47 CFR Part 2, KDB and ARIB STD-T67 provisions.
See FCC pillar and CE/FCC EMC comparison for the inter-regime details.
Test reports from abroad: the APEC Tel MRA
Section titled “Test reports from abroad: the APEC Tel MRA”Article 28 of the Approval Regulations lets NCC recognise foreign testing or certification bodies under bilateral or multilateral mutual recognition agreements. With the United States, the American Institute in Taiwan and the Taipei Economic and Cultural Representative Office exchanged letters on March 16, 1999 to implement Phase I of the APEC Tel MRA: recognition of testing laboratories and acceptance of their test reports. Phase II (certification) is not covered.
In practice NIST forwards US laboratory designations to NCC, which has up to 60 days to respond. The NIST list dated October 7, 2026 counts 40 US conformity assessment bodies recognised by NCC, most with LP0002 (2024) in scope, and a parallel list counts 67 recognised by BSMI. NCC requires the year of the technical regulation on the laboratory accreditation scope and test reports based on the latest version of the specification.
This page found no equivalent arrangement documented by a government source for EU laboratories. For them, the route in the text is Article 6: a foreign-accredited laboratory report where no Taiwanese testing body offers the test.
Who may apply
Section titled “Who may apply”| Track | Applicant allowed by the text | Source |
|---|---|---|
| NCC type approval, DoC, simplified DoC | Domestic natural person (18 or older), juristic person, non-juristic group, or foreign manufacturer | Approval Regulations, Art. 5 |
| NCC step-by-step and private use | Applicant submits to NCC with proof of identity or establishment | Approval Regulations, Arts. 10, 11 |
| Import of certified low-power devices | Import processed with the approval certificate | Import Regulations, Art. 13 |
| BSMI registration | A legally responsible representative in Taiwan acts as applicant | NIST BSMI designation page |
So a foreign manufacturer can hold the NCC certificate itself. What it cannot avoid is a Taiwanese party for BSMI, and an importer of record for the goods.
BSMI standards that meet radio products
Section titled “BSMI standards that meet radio products”The BSMI announcement of February 22, 2022 (經標三字第11130001200號) moved 22 commodity groups to CNS 15598-1 (2020 edition, safety) and CNS 15936 (2016 edition, EMC) from the day of the announcement. The previous standards, among them CNS 14336-1 (2010 edition) and CNS 13438 (2006 edition), stopped applying on January 1, 2024. Certificates issued under the old standards remain usable until they expire; declarations of conformity signed under the old standards had to be re-signed by December 31, 2024 or lost effect on January 1, 2025.
For CNS 15936, NIST records BSMI requirements that matter for test planning: radiated measurement at 10 m up to 1 GHz with no small-product exception, 3 m from 1 GHz to 6 GHz. On the NCC side, NIST also records that NCC stopped accepting CNS 13438 EMC reports on January 1, 2024 and accepts CNS 15936 reports from BSMI-recognised laboratories.
The BSMI mark and its identification number
Section titled “The BSMI mark and its identification number”The BSMI side of the label rests on its own instrument: the Commodity Inspection Act (商品檢驗法) and, under Article 12(2) of that Act, the Regulations Governing the Use of Commodity Inspection Mark (商品檢驗標識使用辦法), last amended on 21 January 2026. Article 3 of those Regulations settles what an artwork file has to contain. The commodity inspection mark is not one object but two: a graphic symbol, which the Regulations name the Product Safety Mark (商品安全標章), and an identification number that, unless a rule says otherwise, sits immediately to the right of the graphic or immediately below it. That number is what the labelling section further down calls the BSMI registration number.
The letter that opens the identification number is never a design choice: it follows from the inspection method BSMI has notified for the commodity. What comes after the letter depends on which letter it is. For the five tracks the applicant prints itself, R, T, D, Q and M, the number is six characters: the letter, called the 字軌 or letter track, followed by five alphanumeric characters carrying the designated code (指定代碼) that BSMI issues. The public search BSMI publishes for self-printed marks spells that split out, offering R, T, D, Q and M in the first position, asking for characters two to six separately, and giving R30001 as its worked example. Two cases sit outside the six-character form. A C number, the default case for batch-by-batch and monitoring inspection, is printed by BSMI itself and runs longer: the Bureau's companion search for marks it prints gives (J)C11052790 as its worked example, entered as JC1 in one field and 1052790 in the other. And for commodities BSMI designates by public notice, an R number carries a serial number as well as the designated code, so it too runs longer than six characters.
The four inspection methods and the six letters
Section titled “The four inspection methods and the six letters”The six letters are not six parallel regimes. Article 5 of the Commodity Inspection Act sets out four inspection methods and no more: batch-by-batch inspection, monitoring inspection, registration of product certification, and declaration of conformity. C, T, Q and M all sit inside the first two of them, and T, Q and M are simply the cases in which BSMI lets the applicant print the label rather than obtain it from the Bureau.
| Letter | Inspection method it sits under | The characters that follow | Who prints the label |
|---|---|---|---|
| C | Batch-by-batch or monitoring inspection, default case | Serial number, longer than the five-character self-printed form | BSMI |
| T | Batch-by-batch or monitoring inspection, type-approved commodities BSMI designates for self-printing | Designated code | Applicant, code stated on the type-approval certificate |
| Q | Batch-by-batch or monitoring inspection, commodities produced at a plant registered under an approved management system | Designated code | Applicant, on BSMI approval |
| M | Batch-by-batch or monitoring inspection, other cases BSMI approves for self-printing | Designated code | Applicant, code applied for on the monitoring-inspection registration form |
| R | Registration of product certification | Designated code, preceded by a serial number for commodities BSMI designates by public notice | Applicant, code stated on the registration certificate |
| D | Declaration of conformity | Designated code | Applicant, code applied for separately against a NT$1,000 registration fee |
Article 4 allocates the printing along the same lines: BSMI prints the labels for batch-by-batch and monitoring inspection except in the T, Q and M cases, and the applicant prints them for registration of product certification and for declaration of conformity.
What the 21 January 2026 amendment changed
Section titled “What the 21 January 2026 amendment changed”That amendment (經濟部經標字第11453500630號令) revised Articles 3, 4, 6, 11 and 12, and its stated driver was fire doors. It deleted the proviso in Article 4 under which BSMI itself printed the graphic, the letter and the serial number for designated registration-of-product-certification commodities, and deleted the matching third paragraph of Article 6, so an R label is now printed by the applicant in every case. It also added the route by which an applicant applies for the serial number of a commodity BSMI has designated by public notice. It changed nothing about the geometry of the mark, its size or its placement.
It did not introduce the 2D barcode. The final paragraph of Article 3 requires, where BSMI has designated the commodity by public notice, that the designated code include a 2D barcode, applied for before the certificate is issued or at the time of declaration-of-conformity registration, or before the goods leave the plant or are imported where the certificate was already held when the notice took effect. That paragraph, together with the Article 9 rule on where and how the barcode may be marked, entered the Regulations in the amendment of 11 January 2022, whose stated purpose was to let consumers read inspection status digitally. Artwork that predates 2022 is what deserves re-checking on this point, not artwork that predates 2026.
Physical form, placement and the applicable method
Section titled “Physical form, placement and the applicable method”BSMI prescribes no fixed physical size for the mark. Its published drawing method for the registration-of-product-certification mark states that no fixed dimension is designated and that the mark is to be printed on the product body at an appropriate proportion.
What the Regulations do fix is durability and position. Article 5 of the Regulations requires a self-printed mark to use a material that does not degrade easily, content that is clearly legible and not easily erased, and permanent fixing. Article 8 requires a prominent position, understood as a readily identifiable spot next to the nameplate, brand or trademark, and forbids other markings liable to be confused with the mark. Article 9 puts the mark on the product body, and only where the body is too small or another special reason makes marking impossible allows the smallest unit package, a hang tag, placement inside the packaging, or another BSMI-approved method. Article 59 of the Act backs this with a fine of NT$100,000 to NT$1,000,000 for a labelling breach left uncorrected after notice, and NT$150,000 to NT$1,500,000 for false labelling.
Which of the four methods applies is not a design decision, and it does not follow from the product being mains-powered or carrying a radio. Article 5(2) of the Act leaves it to BSMI to designate and publicly announce the inspection method commodity by commodity, and BSMI exposes that determination in its commodity search, queried by CCC commodity classification code and returning results grouped by inspection method, with the public notice, the inspection scope and the CNS standards behind each. Look the classification code up before committing a letter to the artwork, and note that the characters after it do not exist until the certificate is issued or the application for a designated code has been granted.
Labelling: what the texts require
Section titled “Labelling: what the texts require”| Element | Where | Source |
|---|---|---|
| NCC approval label code and model number | Device body, clearly visible | Approval Regulations, Art. 18 |
| NCC logo | Packaging | Approval Regulations, Art. 18 |
| Traditional Chinese warnings | Location set by the technical specification | Approval Regulations, Art. 18 |
| Low-power warning text | User manual | LP0002, clause 3.8.2 |
| Model and label information | Web page, for online sales | Approval Regulations, Art. 19 |
| Product Safety Mark and identification number (the BSMI registration number) | Product body, next to the nameplate or brand | Commodity Inspection Mark Regulations, Arts. 3, 8, 9 |
The clause 3.8.2 warning says, in substance, that an approved low-power device may not have its frequency changed, its power increased or its original characteristics and functions altered without approval; that its use must not affect flight safety or interfere with lawful communications, and must stop until interference is cured; and that it must accept interference from lawful communications and from industrial, scientific and medical equipment. The exact Chinese wording is in LP0002 and must be reproduced as written.
The texts require traditional Chinese, so Simplified Chinese does not meet the requirement. They set no minimum font size for the NCC elements, and BSMI fixes no dimension for its mark.
NCC + BSMI vs CE + RED vs FCC
Section titled “NCC + BSMI vs CE + RED vs FCC”| Aspect | NCC + BSMI (TW) | CE + RED (EU) | FCC (US) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Radio approval | Type approval or DoC registered by a certification body | Manufacturer EU declaration of conformity; notified body only where harmonised standards are not applied in full | Certification by a TCB, or SDoC for equipment eligible for it |
| Safety and EMC | BSMI for listed commodities; NCC for telecommunications terminal equipment | Covered by RED essential requirements (Art. 3(1)) | EMC within FCC rules; product safety outside FCC equipment authorisation |
| Radio marking | Approval label code, NCC logo on packaging, traditional Chinese warnings | CE marking | FCC ID for certified equipment |
| Local party | Not required for NCC approval; required for BSMI | No authorised representative required under RED (Art. 11: "may"); the importer carries the Art. 10 duties | Every applicant designates a US agent for service of process (47 CFR 2.911(d)(7)) |
| Test report acceptance | US labs recognised under APEC Tel MRA Phase I | Any laboratory; notified body route where needed | FCC-recognised laboratories, including under MRAs |
For the EU side in detail, see authorised representative and importer obligations. For the CE and FCC mechanics, see EU + US dual certification.
Sequence of an NCC + BSMI programme
Section titled “Sequence of an NCC + BSMI programme”- Classification: confirm the device is a controlled radio-frequency device and which LP0002 clauses apply; look up the CCC classification code of the product and of any adapter or charger in the BSMI commodity search.
- Route: type approval by default; DoC or simplified DoC only if NCC has announced the device as eligible; type approval for modules.
- Firmware: country profile for TW within the LP0002 limits, including 6 GHz LPI or VLP class if used.
- Laboratory: a Taiwanese testing body, or a US laboratory recognised by NCC with LP0002 (2024) in scope; for BSMI, a laboratory BSMI recognises for CNS 15936 and CNS 15598-1.
- File: Article 7 documents, photographs to the Article 6 format, antenna list, manual and specifications in traditional Chinese or English.
- Certification body review: corrections within one month; a failed review allows one secondary review within two months.
- BSMI: through the Taiwanese applicant, with the inspection method BSMI has designated for the commodity.
- Marking and sale: label and model on the body, NCC logo on the box, warnings in traditional Chinese, label information on web shops; register each final product built on a certified module.
For multi-market scheduling including Taiwan, see certification timeline.
Claims the texts contradict
Section titled “Claims the texts contradict”| Claim | What the text says |
|---|---|
| "CCA stands for Certified Approval" | The code is CC plus a certification body code; the "A" in CCAL or CCAJ is part of that code |
| "A Taiwan-resident representative is mandatory for NCC" | Article 5 lets a foreign manufacturer apply for type approval, DoC and simplified DoC. The local applicant requirement is a BSMI one |
| "NCC has two routes, DOC and Certified Approval" | Article 5 lists four routes for sale (type approval, DoC, simplified DoC, step-by-step) plus private use |
| "FCC reports are never usable" | US laboratories recognised under APEC Tel MRA Phase I issue reports NCC accepts, provided they are against LP0002 (2024) |
| "5150-5250 MHz is indoor only in Taiwan" | LP0002 5.7.3.1 has outdoor, indoor, point-to-point and client limits, with an EIRP cap above 30 degrees elevation outdoors |
| "Wi-Fi 6E is still being scoped by NCC" | 5.945-6.425 GHz has been in LP0002 since February 6, 2024 |
| "Channels 12 and 13 are not allowed at 2.4 GHz" | LP0002 4.10 opens 2400-2483.5 MHz; no channel list appears in the text |
| "Labels need a minimum font size set by NCC" | Neither the Approval Regulations nor LP0002 set one |
| "Every radio product needs BSMI as soon as it has a mains supply" | BSMI applies to listed commodities, by classification code, and its lists carve out telecommunications terminal equipment |
| "The EU requires an authorised representative for non-EU manufacturers" | Only MDR and IVDR do; RED Article 11 says the manufacturer "may" appoint one |
| "Carrier qualification is required on top of NCC" | Neither the Act nor the Approval Regulations make operator acceptance a condition of sale |
See also
Section titled “See also”- Radio type approval worldwide: how it works
- Philippines NTC: type acceptance for radio and telecom
- Switzerland: product certification and the EU-CH MRA
- NOM and IFT: certification in Mexico
- LATAM: Argentina, Chile, Colombia, Peru (post-Brazil)
- Africa: Egypt (NTRA), Nigeria (NCC), Kenya (CA)
- ISED Canada: radio certification and REL listing
- SRRC and CMIIT: radio type approval in China
Recurring pitfalls for non-Taiwanese manufacturers
Section titled “Recurring pitfalls for non-Taiwanese manufacturers”Treating NCC and BSMI as one file
Section titled “Treating NCC and BSMI as one file”They are two laws, two applicants in many cases, two marks. Check NCC device status and the BSMI commodity list separately, product and accessories included.
Shipping firmware outside the certified parameters
Section titled “Shipping firmware outside the certified parameters”For 5 GHz U-NII devices, LP0002 5.7.7.4 requires software controls that prevent operation on uncertified frequencies, powers or modulations, and 5.7.7.5 forbids letting the operator disable DFS. Article 13 of the Approval Regulations allows a series product for firmware changes that only reduce power, range, bandwidth or channels; anything else needs a new application. A channel outside 2400-2483.5 MHz, such as 2.4 GHz channel 14, is outside clause 4.10.
Forgetting module and final product registration
Section titled “Forgetting module and final product registration”A complete final product built on a certified complete module must be registered by the module certificate holder before sale (Article 17), and a restricted module needs a separate approval for each platform (Article 13).
Thin photographs and antenna lists
Section titled “Thin photographs and antenna lists”Article 6 sets photograph sizes, the number of sides and the antenna list content. Files missing them come back under Article 12, with one month to correct.
Confusing Taiwan and mainland China
Section titled “Confusing Taiwan and mainland China”Taiwan and the People's Republic of China are separate regulatory markets. CCC and SRRC approvals do not cover Taiwan, and NCC or BSMI approvals do not cover the mainland. See SRRC and CMIIT and CCC.
For other APAC regimes, see TELEC / GITEKI Japan and KC Mark, South Korea. For the CE-to-UK transition post-Brexit, see UKCA marking.
Sources & references
- Telecommunications Management Act (English), as amended August 5, 2026, Ministry of Justice, Taiwan law.moj.gov.tw/ENG/LawClass/LawAll.aspx?pcode=K0060111
- Telecommunications Management Act, legislative history (Chinese): commencement July 1, 2020 and amendments, Ministry of Justice, Taiwan law.moj.gov.tw/LawClass/LawHistory.aspx?pcode=K0060111
- Regulations Governing Compliance Approval for Controlled Telecommunications Radio-Frequency Devices (English), effective July 1, 2020, Ministry of Justice, Taiwan law.moj.gov.tw/ENG/LawClass/LawAll.aspx?pcode=K0060137
- Administrative Regulations on Manufacturing, Import and Report of Controlled Telecommunications Radio-Frequency Devices (English), as amended February 3, 2025, Ministry of Justice, Taiwan law.moj.gov.tw/ENG/LawClass/LawAll.aspx?pcode=K0060146
- Regulations Governing Testing Bodies and Certification Bodies for Controlled Telecommunications Radio-Frequency Devices, Ministry of Justice, Taiwan law.moj.gov.tw/LawClass/LawAll.aspx?pcode=K0060139
- LP0002 Low-power Radio-frequency Devices Technical Specifications, July 1, 2020 (Executive Yuan Gazette, July 15, 2020), NCC, Executive Yuan Gazette gazette.nat.gov.tw/EG_FileManager/eguploadpub/eg026132/ch06/type1/gov53/num22/images/Eg01.pdf
- NCC announcement of February 6, 2024 amending LP0002 clause 5 (6 GHz, new clause 5.13), NCC, Executive Yuan Gazette gazette.nat.gov.tw/EG_FileManager/eguploadpub/eg030026/ch06/type1/gov53/num10/Eg.pdf
- Draft amendment of LP0002 clause 5, explanatory statement (December 19, 2023), NCC, Executive Yuan Gazette gazette.nat.gov.tw/EG_FileManager/eguploadpub/eg029240/ch06/type3/gov53/num23/images/Eg01.pdf
- Designation Requirements Chinese Taipei: National Communications Commission (NCC), NIST www.nist.gov/standardsgov/designation-requirements-chinese-taipei-national-communications-commission-ncc
- Chinese Taipei NCC Phase I Recognitions Report (list of US CABs recognised by NCC), NIST tsapps.nist.gov/cabs/chinese_taipei_ncc_phase_i.html
- Designation Requirements for Chinese Taipei: Bureau of Standards, Metrology and Inspection (BSMI), NIST www.nist.gov/standardsgov/designation-requirements-chinese-taipei-bureau-standards-metrology-and-inspection-bsmi
- BSMI announcement of February 22, 2022 (經標三字第11130001200號): CNS 15598-1 and CNS 15936 for 22 commodity groups, BSMI, Executive Yuan Gazette gazette.nat.gov.tw/EG_FileManager/eguploadpub/eg028033/ch04/type1/gov31/num8/Eg.pdf
- NCC approval label format CCXXxxYYyyyZzW (certification body page, secondary source), TÜV Rheinland Taiwan www.tuv.com/landingpage/tw/ncc-application/main-navigation/label-management/
- 47 CFR 2.911, application requirements including the US agent for service of process, eCFR www.ecfr.gov/current/title-47/chapter-I/subchapter-A/part-2/subpart-I/section-2.911
- NCC (English): National Communications Commission, NCC www.ncc.gov.tw/english/
- NCC certificate search (Chinese), NCC www.ncc.gov.tw/chinese/cer.aspx
- BSMI: Bureau of Standards, Metrology and Inspection, BSMI www.bsmi.gov.tw/
- Commodity Inspection Act (商品檢驗法), Articles 5, 12 and 59, Ministry of Justice, Taiwan law.moj.gov.tw/ENG/LawClass/LawAll.aspx?pcode=J0100001
- Regulations Governing the Use of Commodity Inspection Mark (商品檢驗標識使用辦法), as amended 21 January 2026, Ministry of Justice, Taiwan law.moj.gov.tw/LawClass/LawAll.aspx?pcode=J0100038
- Regulations Governing the Use of Commodity Inspection Mark, superseded version of 11 January 2022, Ministry of Justice, Taiwan law.moj.gov.tw/LawClass/LawOldVer.aspx?pcode=J0100038&lnndate=20220111&lser=001
- Amendment history of the Commodity Inspection Mark Regulations, with the 2022 and 2026 explanatory statements and article comparison tables, Ministry of Justice, Taiwan law.moj.gov.tw/LawClass/LawHistory.aspx?pcode=J0100038
- BSMI search for self-printed commodity inspection marks, BSMI civil.bsmi.gov.tw/bsmi_pqn/pqn/uqi5102f.do
- BSMI search for commodity inspection marks printed by BSMI (檢驗標識-標準檢驗局印製), BSMI civil.bsmi.gov.tw/bsmi_pqn/pqn/uqi5101f.do
- BSMI: drawing instructions and designated code for self-printed marks, BSMI www.bsmi.gov.tw/wSite/ct?xItem=78355&ctNode=8853&mp=1
- BSMI: drawing method for the registration-of-product-certification mark, BSMI www.bsmi.gov.tw/wSite/public/Attachment/f1539571977914.doc
- BSMI commodity search, by CCC classification code, BSMI civil.bsmi.gov.tw/bsmi_pqn/pqn/uqi6103f.do
Frequently asked questions
- NCC vs BSMI: what is the difference?
- NCC (National Communications Commission) approves controlled telecommunications radio-frequency devices under Articles 65 and 66 of the Telecommunications Management Act and the technical specifications such as LP0002. BSMI (Bureau of Standards, Metrology and Inspection) runs commodity inspection under the Commodity Inspection Act, with CNS standards such as CNS 15598-1 for safety and CNS 15936 for EMC. A Wi-Fi product with a mains adapter usually meets both: NCC for the radio, BSMI for the adapter or the host commodity if it is on a BSMI list. BSMI lists exclude commodities that are telecommunications terminal equipment, whose safety and EMC sit under NCC through Article 44 of the Act.
- Is an FCC test report accepted by NCC?
- Not as an FCC report. NCC wants an examination report against its own technical specification, for low-power radio LP0002 (2024). That report can come from a US laboratory: under Phase I of the APEC Tel MRA, signed with the US on March 16, 1999, NCC recognises US conformity assessment bodies, and the NIST list dated October 7, 2026 shows 40 of them, most with LP0002 (2024) in scope. Many LP0002 clauses mirror 47 CFR 15.247 and 15.407, so the test data overlap, but the report has to state the LP0002 clauses.
- Is a Taiwan-resident representative mandatory?
- Not for NCC approval. Article 5 of the Regulations Governing Compliance Approval for Controlled Telecommunications Radio-Frequency Devices lets a foreign manufacturer submit type approval, DoC and simplified DoC applications itself, with a document proving its establishment. BSMI is different: NIST, relaying BSMI requirements, states that a legally responsible representative in Taiwan must act as the applicant.
- What is the format of an NCC approval label?
- The label code reads CCXXxxYYyyyZzW: CC fixed, XX the certification body, xx the year, YY the device type (LP for low-power radio), yyy a serial number, Z the series code, z the route (T for type approval, C for declaration of compliance) and W a check character. CCAL21LP0671T1 is a real example. The third and fourth letters identify the certification body: "CCA" does not mean "Certified Approval". This breakdown is published by certification bodies (TÜV Rheinland Taiwan), not in the Regulations.
- What are the NCC approval routes?
- Article 5 of the 2020 Compliance Approval Regulations lists four routes for devices to be sold: type approval, declaration of compliance (DoC), simplified DoC and step-by-step compliance approval, plus a private-use approval with quantity limits. All except step-by-step and private use go through a certification body. NCC announces which devices may use DoC or simplified DoC. RF modules and restricted final products must use type approval.
- Must labelling be in Chinese?
- The warnings must be in traditional Chinese (Article 18 of the Compliance Approval Regulations), and LP0002 clause 3.8.2 fixes the wording of the low-power warning that goes in the manual. The label and model number go on the device body, and the NCC logo on the packaging. No minimum font size appears in the Regulations or in LP0002. A device with a screen may show the label and warnings on screen.
- Is BSMI mandatory for a radio product?
- Only if the commodity, identified by its CCC classification code, is on a BSMI list of commodities subject to inspection. A mains adapter or 3C battery charger usually is. Having a radio or a mains supply does not by itself decide it, and BSMI lists exclude commodities that are telecommunications terminal equipment. Check the BSMI commodity search before planning the programme.
- What is the format of a BSMI identification number?
- It depends on the letter track. For the five tracks the applicant prints itself, R, T, D, Q and M, the number is six characters: one Roman letter, the 字軌 or letter track, followed by five alphanumeric characters carrying the designated code, for example R30001. R is registration of product certification, D is declaration of conformity, and T, Q and M are the cases in which BSMI lets the applicant print a batch-by-batch or monitoring inspection label itself. A C number, the ordinary batch-by-batch or monitoring inspection label printed by BSMI, is longer: the Bureau's own search gives (J)C11052790 as its example. For commodities BSMI designates by public notice, an R number carries a serial number as well as the designated code, and is likewise longer than six characters. In every case the number sits immediately to the right of the Product Safety Mark graphic, or immediately below it.