Skip to content
spilma

RED required tests (health, EMC, spectrum, cybersecurity)

The RED does not list tests. Article 3 sets essential requirements (health and safety, EMC, efficient use of spectrum and, since 1 August 2025 for the classes named in Delegated Regulation (EU) 2022/30, network protection, privacy and fraud), and the tests come from the harmonised standards cited in Annex I to Implementing Decision (EU) 2022/2191 as amended. This page reads, as of 7 October 2026, the limits and levels in the cited editions themselves: the exposure values of Recommendation 1999/519/EC, the immunity levels of EN 301 489-1 V2.2.3, the spectrum parameters of EN 300 328, EN 301 893 and EN 300 220-2, and the restrictions on the EN 18031 citations.

The four test families and their cited standards

Section titled “The four test families and their cited standards”
RequirementWhat is testedCited standards (examples)Conformity routes
Article 3(1)(a), health and safetyRF exposure, electrical safety without voltage limitEN 50360, EN 50566, EN 50385, EN 50401Annex II, III or IV (Article 17(2))
Article 3(1)(b), EMCEmissions on wired ports, immunitySpecific parts of EN 301 489, for example -3 V2.3.2, -17 V3.3.1, -52 V1.3.1Annex II, III or IV
Article 3(2), spectrumPower, unwanted emissions, channel access, receiverEN 300 328, EN 301 893, EN 300 220-2, EN 301 908 seriesAnnex II only if the cited standards are applied in full (Article 17(3))
Article 3(3)(d), (e), (f), cybersecuritySecurity mechanisms and their assessmentEN 18031-1, -2, -3:2024 with restrictionsAnnex II only if applied in full and no restriction applies (Article 17(3) and (4))

The modules follow Article 17: internal production control is Annex II, EU-type examination followed by conformity to type is Annex III, full quality assurance is Annex IV. See RED procedure for the module choice and technical file for where each report goes.

Article 3(1)(a): health and safety (RF exposure)

Section titled “Article 3(1)(a): health and safety (RF exposure)”

The exposure values come from Council Recommendation 1999/519/EC, which draws on the 1998 ICNIRP guidelines it cites. The basic restrictions (Table 1) and the general-public reference levels for radio frequencies (Table 2) are:

QuantityFrequency rangeValue in 1999/519/EC
Whole-body average SAR100 kHz to 10 GHz0.08 W/kg
Localised SAR, head and trunk100 kHz to 10 GHz2 W/kg
Localised SAR, limbs100 kHz to 10 GHz4 W/kg
Power density (basic restriction)10 to 300 GHz10 W/m²
Electric field (reference level)1 to 10 MHz87/f1/2 V/m (f in MHz)
Electric field10 to 400 MHz28 V/m
Electric field400 to 2 000 MHz1.375 f1/2 V/m
Electric field2 to 300 GHz61 V/m
Equivalent plane wave power density10 to 400 MHz2 W/m²
Equivalent plane wave power density400 to 2 000 MHzf/200 W/m²
Equivalent plane wave power density2 to 300 GHz10 W/m²

SAR values are averaged over any six-minute period, and localised SAR over any 10 g of contiguous tissue (notes 6 and 7 to Table 1). The recommendation itself says that for highly localised exposure, "such as with hand-held telephones and the human head", reference levels are not appropriate and the localised basic restriction must be assessed directly: that is why devices used close to the body are measured for SAR.

The RED list cites two product standards for these devices:

StandardScope in the OJ titleCited reference
EN 50360Wireless devices used next to the ear, 300 MHz to 6 GHzEN 50360:2017 + A1:2023
EN 50566Hand-held and body-mounted devices in close proximity to the human body, 30 MHz to 6 GHzEN 50566:2017 + A1:2023 (row 4a, deleted from 7 March 2028), and + A2:2025 (row 4b, Decision (EU) 2026/2003)

The SAR measurement itself (phantom filled with tissue-simulating liquid, robotic probe scan, averaging over 10 g) follows IEC/IEEE 62209-1528, which replaced IEC 62209-1 and -2 and is not itself cited in the RED list. See SAR procedures.

For equipment not used against the body (access points, gateways, wall-mounted sensors), exposure is often shown by calculation against the reference levels. EN 62311 and EN 62479 are not in the RED list: when used, they are "other technical specifications" listed and justified in the technical file, not a presumption of conformity.

A worked example of the far-field estimate: a 2.4 GHz transmitter at 20 dBm (100 mW) EIRP gives, at 0.3 m, a power density of 0.1 / (4π × 0.3²) ≈ 0.088 W/m², that is an electric field of about √(30 × 0.1) / 0.3 ≈ 5.8 V/m. The reference levels at 2.4 GHz are 61 V/m and 10 W/m², not the 28 V/m that applies from 10 to 400 MHz. The calculation, its assumptions and the distance chosen go in the file.

The EN 301 489 series covers EMC. Part 1 (common technical requirements, latest published version V2.2.3 of November 2019) is used through the specific parts; it is not itself cited in Annex I to Decision 2022/2191. The specific parts cited today carry two notices: no presumption for emissions below 9 kHz, and no presumption for Article 3(1)(b) "if its clause 6 is applied".

PartCoverageCited version
EN 301 489-3Short range devices, 9 kHz to 246 GHzV2.3.2 (Decision 2025/893)
EN 301 489-17Broadband and wideband data (Wi-Fi, Bluetooth)V3.3.1 (Decision 2025/893)
EN 301 489-19Receive-only mobile earth stations and GNSS receiversV2.2.1
EN 301 489-52Cellular user equipmentV1.3.1 (V1.2.1 deleted from 15 November 2026)
  • Radiated emissions of the radio are not in it. Its scope excludes the antenna port and radiated emissions from the enclosure of radio equipment, and clause 8.1.1 says these are "covered by the appropriate standard under article 3.2". The enclosure radiated test (EN 55032 Annex A, Class B) applies only to ancillary equipment assessed separately from the radio.
  • Conducted emissions apply to wired ports: DC power, AC mains, wired network, plus harmonics (EN 61000-3-2) and flicker (EN 61000-3-3) on the AC mains input, for fixed-use equipment.
  • Exclusion bands. Around the operating frequency, an exclusion band of 250 % of the channel width (or occupied bandwidth) either side is not assessed during immunity tests; it is not applied when measuring transmitters in standby mode (clause 4.3).
  • Two performance criteria, not the generic A/B/C ladder. For continuous phenomena the equipment must keep operating as intended during the test, with no unintended transmission, change of operating state or change of critical stored data (clause 6.1). For transient phenomena it must not change mode or lose critical stored data, and must operate as intended afterwards (clause 6.2). Loss of function is allowed only for surges on symmetrically operated wired network ports connected to outdoor lines.
PhenomenonBasic standardLevel in clause 9Applies to
Radiated RF fieldEN 61000-4-33 V/m, 80 MHz to 6 000 MHz, 80 % AM at 1 kHzEnclosure, all use classes
ESDEN 61000-4-2±4 kV contact, ±8 kV airFixed and portable use
Fast transients (EFT/burst)EN 61000-4-41 kV, 5 kHz on AC mains; 0.5 kV on DC power, signal, control and wired network portsFixed use
Conducted RFEN 61000-4-63 V rms, 150 kHz to 80 MHz, 80 % AM at 1 kHzFixed use
Voltage dips and interruptionsEN 61000-4-110 % for 0.5 and 1 cycle, 70 % for 25 cycles, 0 % for 250 cycles (50 Hz)AC mains, fixed use
SurgeEN 61000-4-5AC mains 2 kV line to ground, 1 kV line to line; outdoor wired network 1 kV; indoor wired network over 30 m 0.5 kVFixed use
Vehicular transientsISO 7637-2Pulses 1, 2a, 2b, 3a, 3b and 4 at test level III, 12 V and 24 VDC power, vehicle use

Note 2 to the scope allows a product-specific part of the series to apply in place of the common part, so check your part (for example -17 or -52) before fixing the test plan.

The band rules come from Commission decisions; the cited ETSI standard sets the parameters and how the lab measures them. The four tables below are read from the standards themselves.

ParameterValue in the standard
Band2 400 to 2 483.5 MHz (UWB excluded)
RF output power20 dBm e.i.r.p. maximum, FHSS and non-FHSS
Power spectral density (non-FHSS)10 dBm per MHz e.i.r.p.
Medium utilisation, non-adaptive equipment10 % maximum
Adaptivity (LBT or detect and avoid)Required for adaptive equipment above 10 dBm e.i.r.p.; detection threshold -70 dBm/MHz for 20 dBm, relaxed for lower power
Out-of-band emissionsTransmit mask of figure 1 (FHSS) or figure 3 (non-FHSS)
Transmitter spurious emissions-36 dBm (100 kHz) in 30 MHz to 1 GHz, -54 dBm in the broadcast bands 47 to 74, 87.5 to 118, 174 to 230 and 470 to 694 MHz, -30 dBm (1 MHz) from 1 to 12.75 GHz
Receiver spurious emissions-57 dBm (30 MHz to 1 GHz), -47 dBm (1 to 12.75 GHz)
Receiver blockingCategory 1, 2 or 3 depending on power, adaptivity and medium utilisation

A non-specific 2.4 GHz SRD at 10 mW e.i.r.p. falls under EN 300 440, not EN 300 328: see license-free bands.

V2.2.1 was cited by Decision 2025/893; V2.1.1 keeps its citation until it is deleted on 15 May 2028. Table 2 of V2.2.1 gives the mean e.i.r.p. limits:

Sub-bandPower with TPCPower without TPCPSD with / without TPCDFS
1: 5 150 to 5 250 MHz23 dBm23 dBm10 / 10 dBm/MHzNo
2: 5 250 to 5 350 MHz23 dBm20 dBm10 / 7 dBm/MHzYes
3: 5 470 to 5 725 MHz30 dBm27 dBm17 / 14 dBm/MHzYes

TPC must give a range of at least 6 dB. Secondary devices without radar detection in sub-band 3 must meet the sub-band 2 limits. Unwanted emissions outside the operating bands follow Table 3 (-30 dBm/MHz from 1 to 26 GHz). The 5 725 to 5 850 MHz band (sub-band 4) is in Annex B and depends on national conditions. 6 GHz RLAN is a separate standard, EN 303 687 V1.1.1, cited with notices.

EN 300 220-2 V3.3.1 (2025-03) was cited by Decision 2025/2499; V3.1.1 is deleted from the list from 11 June 2027. Its band table uses letters, and limits are in e.r.p.:

Band in V3.3.1FrequenciesPowerAccess rule
H433.050 to 434.790 MHz10 mW e.r.p.10 % duty cycle
L865 to 868 MHz25 mW e.r.p.1 % duty cycle or polite spectrum access
M868.000 to 868.600 MHz25 mW e.r.p.1 % duty cycle or polite spectrum access
N868.700 to 869.200 MHz25 mW e.r.p.0.1 % duty cycle or polite spectrum access
O869.400 to 869.650 MHz500 mW e.r.p.10 % duty cycle or polite spectrum access
Q869.700 to 870.000 MHz25 mW e.r.p.1 % duty cycle or polite spectrum access

Transmission in the alarm bands (868.6 to 868.7, 869.2 to 869.4 and 869.65 to 869.7 MHz) is not allowed under this part. See license-free bands for the Decision 2006/771/EC entries behind each row.

TechnologyCited standardNote in the citation
GSMEN 301 511 V12.5.1
IMT common requirementsEN 301 908-1 V15.2.1
LTE user equipmentEN 301 908-13 V13.3.1No presumption for total radiated power and sensitivity for equipment narrower than 56 mm or wider than 72 mm
5G NR user equipmentEN 301 908-25 V15.1.1
UWB, genericEN 302 065-1 V2.1.1Band 6.0 to 8.5 GHz at -41.3 dBm/MHz mean e.i.r.p. (Decision 2019/785, Annex replaced by 2024/1467)

Cellular conformance runs against a system simulator; which operating bands are tested depends on the bands the product declares. See 3GPP RF conformance test plan and UWB.

The RED does not require an accredited laboratory under internal production control. A notified body is required when Article 17(3) or (4) applies. Accreditation to ISO/IEC 17025 is how a laboratory shows competence for the exact standards and versions on its scope: read the scope annex before ordering.

Article 3.3: cybersecurity since August 2025

Section titled “Article 3.3: cybersecurity since August 2025”

Delegated Regulation (EU) 2022/30 applies from 1 August 2025. It activates 3(3)(d), network protection, for radio equipment that can communicate itself over the internet; 3(3)(e), personal data and privacy, for internet-connected radio equipment, childcare radio equipment, toys and wearables that process personal data; and 3(3)(f), fraud, for internet-connected radio equipment that lets the user transfer money, monetary value or virtual currency. Medical devices under Regulations (EU) 2017/745 and 2017/746 are excluded. Delegated Regulation (EU) 2026/339 repeals 2022/30 from 11 December 2027, when the Cyber Resilience Act applies in full.

EN 18031-1, EN 18031-2 and EN 18031-3:2024 are CEN-CENELEC standards, one per point (d), (e) and (f). They define security requirements whose applicability is decided per product with decision trees, and each requirement is assessed pass or fail; they do not define "basic, substantial, high" assurance levels, which belong to the Cybersecurity Act. Decision 2025/138 describes the clauses it restricts: 6.1.3 to 6.1.6 of part 2 (access control for toys and childcare equipment), 6.2.5.1 and 6.2.5.2 (default passwords) and 6.3.2.4 of part 3 (secure updates).

The restrictions in Decision (EU) 2025/138

Section titled “The restrictions in Decision (EU) 2025/138”
StandardRestriction in the OJ citation
EN 18031-1The "rationale" and "guidance" sections give no presumption; no presumption if, under clauses 6.2.5.1 and 6.2.5.2, the user is allowed not to set and use any password
EN 18031-2The same two, plus: for equipment covered by clauses 6.1.3 to 6.1.6, no presumption if parental or guardian access control is not ensured
EN 18031-3The same two, plus: no presumption as regards the assessment criteria of clause 6.3.2.4 (secure updates), which the decision finds insufficient for financial assets

Consequence: a manufacturer can use internal production control (Annex II) only when the standard is applied in full and the product falls under none of these restrictions. Otherwise Article 17(4) requires EU-type examination (Annex III) or full quality assurance (Annex IV) with a notified body. Neither the standards nor the decision prescribe penetration testing as such; the evidence is what each applicable requirement asks for. See product cybersecurity.

Pre-testing in house clears gross issues before the lab campaign. What is realistic depends on equipment, not on the directive.

FamilyIn house realistic?What it needs
Conducted emissions on mainsYes, as pre-complianceArtificial mains network, receiver or spectrum analyser
ESDYesCalibrated ESD generator, reference ground plane
Burst and surgeYesGenerators and coupling/decoupling networks
Radiated RF immunity, 80 MHz to 6 GHzRarelyAnechoic chamber with a uniform field area, amplifiers
Article 3(2) conducted parametersPartlyPower and spectrum measurement on an antenna connector or test port
Article 3(2) radiated spuriousRarelyAnechoic chamber, calibrated antennas
SARNoDosimetric probe system and phantoms
EN 18031Yes, under Annex II when no restriction appliesDocumentation of the decision trees and of each mechanism
CellularNoSystem simulator

Durations and prices are not set by any text: they come from the laboratory quote. The certification costs guide lists the fees that regulators and programmes do publish.

Claim (including on earlier versions of this page)What the texts say
"EN 301 489-1 requires the severe ESD levels, two steps above the usual pair"Clause 9.3.2 of V2.2.3: ±4 kV contact, ±8 kV air.
"EN 301 489-1 is the harmonised standard to cite for radio EMC"It is not cited on its own; the specific parts are, such as -17 V3.3.1, with two notices.
"Radio EMC includes radiated emissions of the radio up to 6 GHz, Class B, and transmitter spurious per EN 301 489-X"EN 301 489-1 excludes radiated emissions of radio equipment; they belong to the Article 3(2) standard (Table 4 of EN 300 328, Table 3 of EN 301 893).
"868 MHz sub-band G3 is 868 to 868.6 MHz at 25 mW EIRP"EN 300 220-2 V3.3.1 calls it band M, 25 mW e.r.p., 1 % duty cycle or polite spectrum access.
"5 GHz: 23 dBm in 5 150 to 5 350 MHz, 30 dBm in 5 470 to 5 725 MHz"True only with TPC; without TPC, 20 dBm in sub-band 2 and 27 dBm in sub-band 3 (EN 301 893 V2.2.1, Table 2).
"EN 300 328: out-of-band -10 dBm/MHz and spurious -36 dBm below 1 GHz"Out-of-band follows the transmit mask; spurious is -36 dBm except -54 dBm in four broadcast bands, -30 dBm above 1 GHz.
"A 20 dBm Wi-Fi access point gives 2 to 3 V/m at 30 cm, against a 28 V/m limit"The far-field estimate is about 5.8 V/m, and the reference level at 2.4 GHz is 61 V/m; 28 V/m applies from 10 to 400 MHz.
"The EU exposure limits follow ICNIRP 2020"Recommendation 1999/519/EC cites the 1998 ICNIRP guidelines and has not been replaced.
"SAR methods are EN 62209-1, -2 and -3"IEC/IEEE 62209-1528 replaced IEC 62209-1 and -2; the RED list cites EN 50360 and EN 50566, not the method.
"EN 18031 cybersecurity uses six assessment steps, TLS 1.2+, AES-128, MFA, PCI DSS"None of these is in Decision 2025/138 or Delegated Regulation 2022/30; requirements and their applicability come from the standard decision trees.
"Typical RED campaign: 12 weeks, €25,000 to €60,000"No text sets durations or fees; earlier figures had no source and were removed.

Sources & references

  1. Directive 2014/53/EU (RED), Articles 3, 16 and 17 and Annexes II to IV, EUR-Lex eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/dir/2014/53/oj
  2. Council Recommendation 1999/519/EC, basic restrictions (Table 1) and reference levels (Table 2), EUR-Lex eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/reco/1999/519/oj
  3. Implementing Decision (EU) 2022/2191, RED harmonised standards, consolidated text including amendments up to Decision (EU) 2026/2003, EUR-Lex eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/?uri=CELEX:02022D2191-20261115
  4. Implementing Decision (EU) 2025/138, EN 18031-1, -2 and -3 cited with restrictions, EUR-Lex eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/dec_impl/2025/138/oj
  5. Implementing Decision (EU) 2025/893, EN 301 489 parts with notices, EN 301 893 V2.2.1, EUR-Lex eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/dec_impl/2025/893/oj
  6. Implementing Decision (EU) 2025/2499, EN 300 220-2 V3.3.1, V3.1.1 deleted from 11 June 2027, EUR-Lex eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/dec_impl/2025/2499/oj
  7. Implementing Decision (EU) 2026/2003 of 4 September 2026, EN 50566 with A2:2025, EUR-Lex eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/dec_impl/2026/2003/oj
  8. Delegated Regulation (EU) 2022/30, articles 3(3)(d), (e) and (f), EUR-Lex eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/reg_del/2022/30/oj
  9. Implementing Decision (EU) 2024/1467, UWB annex to Decision 2019/785, EUR-Lex eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/dec_impl/2024/1467/oj
  10. ETSI EN 301 489-1 V2.2.3 (2019-11), EMC common technical requirements, ETSI www.etsi.org/deliver/etsi_en/301400_301499/30148901/02.02.03_60/en_30148901v020203p.pdf
  11. ETSI EN 300 328 V2.2.2 (2019-07), 2.4 GHz wideband data transmission, ETSI www.etsi.org/deliver/etsi_en/300300_300399/300328/02.02.02_60/en_300328v020202p.pdf
  12. ETSI EN 301 893 V2.2.1 (2024-11), 5 GHz WAS/RLAN, ETSI www.etsi.org/deliver/etsi_en/301800_301899/301893/02.02.01_60/en_301893v020201p.pdf
  13. ETSI EN 300 220-2 V3.3.1 (2025-03), SRD 25 MHz to 1 000 MHz, ETSI www.etsi.org/deliver/etsi_en/300200_300299/30022002/03.03.01_60/en_30022002v030301p.pdf

Frequently asked questions

Which EMC standard do I cite for a Wi-Fi or Bluetooth product under the RED?
EN 301 489-17 V3.3.1, cited by Implementing Decision (EU) 2025/893 with two notices: no presumption for emissions below 9 kHz, and no presumption for Article 3(1)(b) if its clause 6 is applied. EN 301 489-1 is the common part used through the specific parts; it is not cited on its own in Annex I to Decision 2022/2191.
What ESD level does EN 301 489-1 require?
±4 kV contact discharge and ±8 kV air discharge (EN 301 489-1 V2.2.3, clause 9.3.2), assessed with the performance criteria for transient phenomena. Earlier versions of this page gave higher levels; they were wrong.
What are the SAR limits for a body-worn radio product in the EU?
Council Recommendation 1999/519/EC sets 2 W/kg localised SAR for head and trunk and 4 W/kg for limbs, averaged over any 10 g of contiguous tissue and any six-minute period, and 0.08 W/kg whole-body. The RED list cites EN 50360 (devices used next to the ear) and EN 50566 (hand-held and body-mounted devices), with EN 50566 A2:2025 added by Decision (EU) 2026/2003.
Does an 868 MHz LoRa device use sub-band G3 at 25 mW?
EN 300 220-2 V3.3.1 labels its bands with letters. 868.000 to 868.600 MHz is band M: 25 mW e.r.p. with a duty cycle of 1 % or less, or polite spectrum access. 869.400 to 869.650 MHz is band O: 500 mW e.r.p. with 10 % or polite spectrum access. Limits are in e.r.p., not e.i.r.p.
Can I self-assess Article 3(3) cybersecurity with EN 18031?
Yes, under internal production control (Annex II), if you apply EN 18031-1, -2 or -3:2024 in full and none of the restrictions in Implementing Decision (EU) 2025/138 applies to your product. If one does, for example the user may skip setting any password, Article 17(4) requires EU-type examination (Annex III) or full quality assurance (Annex IV) with a notified body.
How much does a RED test campaign cost?
Neither the directive nor the harmonised standards publish test fees, and earlier figures on this page had no source, so they were removed. Budget from laboratory quotes for your product; the certification costs guide lists the fees that regulators and programmes do publish.