- All guides
- T-Mobile US: cellular IoT device certification and DICE
T-Mobile US: cellular IoT device certification and DICE
With PTCRB in hand, many teams assume their North American cellular dossier is closed. T-Mobile US says otherwise: device makers "must obtain T-Mobile device certification" for devices intended for its network. This page follows the documents T-Mobile publishes for that certification, as they stood in 2026: the onboarding and the four phases run from the DICE portal (Device Intake Center for Engineering), the lab-entry prerequisites, the three rating levels of the certified products list, the TRP/TIS minimums per band, the APNs, the network retirement dates, and the claims those documents contradict.
What T-Mobile actually publishes, in one table
Section titled “What T-Mobile actually publishes, in one table”| Item | What T-Mobile says | T-Mobile source |
|---|---|---|
| Who must certify | Device makers "must obtain T-Mobile device certification for their devices that are intended to be deployed on the T-Mobile network" | Process page, FAQ |
| What is tested | "Network Ready" certification: SIM and RAN compatibility. T-Mobile "will not verify application performance, user experience, or security readiness" | Process page, FAQ |
| Devices in scope | Non-stock devices (not sold through T-Mobile retail or t-mobile.com), data only or data primary with voice secondary: connected PCs, cameras, PTT radios, connected vehicles, drones, routers and gateways, hotspots and dongles, data-only tablets and wearables | Process page, FAQ |
| Cost | "If using a T-Mobile Certified module, T-Mobile does not charge anything." Otherwise additional testing, details from the Technical Account Manager (TAM) | Process page, FAQ |
| Time | Technical Acceptance "in as little as five business days" if all requirements are met with no certification issues | Process page, FAQ |
| Changes | Hardware and firmware or application software updates "must be re-certified and communicated to T-Mobile" | Process page, FAQ |
| Output | TA approval, and T-Mobile lists the device on its website | Process page |
Onboarding and the four phases
Section titled “Onboarding and the four phases”Before the certification itself, the manufacturer completes onboarding: a short contact form, log-in credentials by email, then T-Mobile required legal documentation. T-Mobile confirms when onboarding is complete, and only then does the manufacturer get access to DICE. T-Mobile then describes four phases:
- Device intake: initial intake and questionnaire in DICE.
- Compliance checks: document that the device complies with T-Mobile requirements, with functional sanity testing and RF OTA results.
- Lab validation testing: T-Mobile evaluates whether the device is ready for lab entry and, if so, enters it into its Validation Lab.
- Complete certification: T-Mobile grants TA approval and promotes the device on its website.
Lab-entry prerequisites
Section titled “Lab-entry prerequisites”The T-Mobile page "OEM prerequisites for T-Mobile Lab entry" lists seven items.
| Prerequisite | Wording on the T-Mobile page | Practical note |
|---|---|---|
| PTCRB | "Complete your PTCRB certification" | See the PTCRB note below this table |
| Functional tests | OEM-performed functional test results, reviewed and analysed by T-Mobile | Run them on the final hardware and firmware |
| RF performance | Results meet or exceed T-Mobile RF OTA (TRP/TIS) criteria | Values in the OTA sheet, next section |
| Compliance documentation | Submitted into DICE for review and acceptance by T-Mobile | |
| IP stack | IPv4/IPv6 dual stack or IPv6. An IPv4-only device must commit to a time frame for IPv6 and get T-Mobile approval for a Maintenance Release | Plan dual stack in the first firmware |
| TAC | OEM TAC entered into DICE through a TAC Data Card; tick "Device Uses Module TAC" if the device uses the module TAC, otherwise add a new TAC | See the TAC section below |
| Lab samples | Must arrive at least 48 hours before the lab entry time, with tracking details | A late parcel moves the lab slot |
The PTCRB note. PTCRB itself is not a legal requirement: PPMD V4.2, Section 1.1, calls the process "recommended" for manufacturers whose devices will operate on the participating networks, T-Mobile being one of them. Since PPMD V4.0 (October 2025), an IoT device built on a certified module is no longer certified as a PTCRB device: it goes through IoT Network Certified, run by CTIA Certification. The T-Mobile prerequisites page still says "Complete your PTCRB certification"; for an IoT device on a module, confirm with T-Mobile that the IoT Network Certified record is what it expects. Details in the PTCRB FAQ and PTCRB procedure.
T-Mobile TRP and TIS minimums per band
Section titled “T-Mobile TRP and TIS minimums per band”The "minimum band requirements" and antenna criteria link from the T-Mobile process page to a two-page OTA sheet (version 1, dated November 2023 in its metadata). All values are in dBm. The bands listed in this sheet are the ones T-Mobile expects a device to perform on.
LTE Category 1 and above (Cat 1 bis uses the single antenna TIS)
| Band | Minimum TRP | Single antenna TIS | Combined TIS (2 Rx) | Bandwidth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 19.5 | -93 | -95 | 10 MHz |
| 4/66 | 20 | -95 | -97 | 10 MHz |
| 12 | 18 | -93 | -95 | 5 MHz |
| 41 | 22.5 | -90 | -92 | 20 MHz |
| 71 | 17.5 | -90.5 | -92.5 | 10 MHz |
5G NR (combined TIS for 4 receive antennas)
| Band | Minimum TRP | Combined TIS | Bandwidth |
|---|---|---|---|
| n71 | 17.5 | -95.5 | 10 MHz |
| n66 | 20 | -98 | 10 MHz |
| n25 | 19.5 | -97 | 10 MHz |
| n41 | 22.5 | -86 | 100 MHz |
| n77 | 22.5 | -93 | 20 MHz |
LTE-M and NB-IoT
| Band | LTE-M TRP | LTE-M TIS | NB-IoT TRP | NB-IoT TIS |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 19.5 | -97 | 19.5 | -104.5 |
| 4/66 | 20 | -99 | 20 | -105 |
| 12/85 | 18 | -94 | 18 | -103 |
| 71 | 17 | -93 | 17 | -102 |
Fixed wireless routers and gateways have a separate, stricter table (for example LTE Band 2 at 20.5 dBm TRP and -98 dBm TIS, n41 at 23.5 dBm and -87 dBm). The notes of the sheet carry as much weight as the tables:
- TRP values are for power class 3, except LTE Band 41, n41 and n77, which are power class 2 ("3dB more transmit power than power class 3").
- LTE-M and NB-IoT devices in power class 5 get a 3 dB TRP relaxation, with T-Mobile warning that they "may experience reduced coverage".
- Half duplex devices "shall have 1dB better sensitivity" (example: -98 dBm on Band 2 for LTE-M).
- The LTE Band 12 requirement applies only to channel 5035/23035 measured at 5 MHz.
- A device supporting Band 25 has its own TIS targets (-94.5 dBm single antenna, -96.5 dBm with 2 antennas at 5 MHz for Cat 1 and above).
- For NR, the listed TIS assumes 4 receive antennas; 2 receive antennas get a 2 dB relaxation. For LTE, 4 receive antennas are "expected to have 2dB better TIS".
- n77 devices "shall support C-Band (3.7-3.98GHz) and DoD Band (3.45-3.55GHz)".
- Devices supporting a private NR network on n48 need 16 dBm TRP and -97 dBm TIS (4 Rx).
Band frequencies (3GPP)
Section titled “Band frequencies (3GPP)”| Band | Uplink | Downlink | Duplex |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 1850 to 1910 MHz | 1930 to 1990 MHz | FDD |
| 4 | 1710 to 1755 MHz | 2110 to 2155 MHz | FDD |
| 66 / n66 | 1710 to 1780 MHz | 2110 to 2200 MHz | FDD |
| 12 | 699 to 716 MHz | 729 to 746 MHz | FDD |
| 85 | 698 to 716 MHz | 728 to 746 MHz | FDD |
| n25 | 1850 to 1915 MHz | 1930 to 1995 MHz | FDD |
| 71 / n71 | 663 to 698 MHz | 617 to 652 MHz | FDD |
| 41 / n41 | 2496 to 2690 MHz | same | TDD |
| n77 | 3300 to 4200 MHz | same | TDD |
Two RF consequences follow. Band 71 and n71 sit in the 600 MHz band that came out of the FCC Incentive Auction, the lowest band in the T-Mobile list, where a small IoT antenna has the least room to radiate; the TRP floor there is only 1 to 2 dB below Band 2. And n41 asks for power class 2 TRP (22.5 dBm) and a TIS measured over 100 MHz, so a design that treats 2.5 GHz as an afterthought rarely passes on the first lab entry.
The certified products list and its three ratings
Section titled “The certified products list and its three ratings”T-Mobile publishes its certified modules and non-stock devices on the device certification page, with categories Connected Computers, Hotspots, Routers & Gateways, IoT & Other, and Module. Each product carries one of three ratings:
| Rating | Label | T-Mobile definition |
|---|---|---|
| 3 out of 3 | Network Certified+ | Meets all requirements, compatible with key strategic technology initiatives ("testing for strategic technologies like T-Priority, Slicing, etc.") |
| 2 out of 3 | Network Certified | Meets most requirements, may not be fully compatible with strategic technology initiatives |
| 1 out of 3 | Network Certified | Partially compatible with the T-Mobile network due to limitations like hardware form factor, may be restricted to specific use cases |
The list can be filtered by program (Private Networks, Slicing, T-Priority, T-Satellite, WPS), by 5G Standalone support, RedCap, eUICC, voice (VoLTE or VoNR) and by LTE or NR band. In the copy of the page archived by the Internet Archive on July 13, 2026, the list held 492 products: 201 connected computers, 170 routers and gateways, 86 modules, 25 IoT and other devices and 10 hotspots; 407 were rated 3 out of 3 and 85 rated 2 out of 3.
Using a module from this list is the main lever T-Mobile itself offers: no T-Mobile certification charge, and a shorter path to TA. The choice belongs in the design phase. Changing module mid-project means a new antenna integration, new FCC and PTCRB or IoT Network Certified work, and a new T-Mobile certification.
APNs listed by T-Mobile for certification
Section titled “APNs listed by T-Mobile for certification”The process page gives the APN per technology and network code. Configure the one matching the SIM profile; a wrong APN shows up as loss of service.
| Device type | Network code | APN |
|---|---|---|
| 5G, VoLTE and LTE devices | 310-260 | fast.t-mobile.com |
| 5G, VoLTE and LTE devices | 311-882 | iot.t-mobile.com |
| LTE-M (Cat-M) devices | 311-882 or 310-240 | iot.catm |
| NB-IoT devices | 311-882 or 310-240 | iot.nb |
T-Mobile still lists NB-IoT APNs and NB-IoT OTA minimums. That is a real difference with AT&T, which stopped certifying new NB-IoT devices in November 2024 (see AT&T Network Ready).
Network retirements: dates from the T-Mobile key dates
Section titled “Network retirements: dates from the T-Mobile key dates”| Date | Event (wording of the T-Mobile network evolution page) |
|---|---|
| April 1, 2020 | T-Mobile completes its merger with Sprint (T-Mobile newsroom) |
| March 31, 2022 | Sprint older 3G (CDMA) network retired |
| June 30, 2022 | Sprint LTE network retired |
| July 1, 2022 | T-Mobile older 3G UMTS network retired |
| April 1, 2026 | Older network security standards (NIST) retired and replaced with the most current version; some devices introduced in 2017 or earlier may see service disruptions |
| August 3, 2026 | Retirement date of the T-Mobile 2G GSM network |
August 3, 2026 is now past. On the copy of the page archived in September 2026, T-Mobile still phrased it as "will be retired" and invited business customers with an active 2G GSM line to call Business Care. Whatever the exact switch-off status of each site, a new product cannot count on GSM in the United States, and PTCRB removed GSM requirements from the PPMD in V4.0. A legacy module with a Sprint approval or a 2G/3G fallback is no shortcut: the device needs a current T-Mobile certification.
T-Mobile next to AT&T and Verizon
Section titled “T-Mobile next to AT&T and Verizon”All three US carriers add their own step on top of the industry certification, and no carrier acceptance transfers to another.
| Criterion | T-Mobile US | AT&T Network Ready | Verizon Open Development |
|---|---|---|---|
| Industry prerequisite | PTCRB certification in the T-Mobile prerequisites | IoT Network Certified ("getting AT&T Network Ready means first getting IoT Network Certified") | See the Verizon page |
| Carrier step | DICE intake, compliance checks, Validation Lab, TA | Project One onboarding, 24-hour TRENDI test on the live network, post-testing acceptance | See the Verizon page |
| Cost with an approved module | No T-Mobile charge | No AT&T certification cost | See the Verizon page |
| LTE bands in the OTA requirements | 2, 4/66, 12, 41, 71 (LTE-M and NB-IoT: 2, 4/66, 12/85, 71) | 2, 4 and 12 required; 5, 14, 29 and 30 highly desired | See the Verizon page |
| NR bands in the OTA requirements | n25, n41, n66, n71, n77 | n2, n5, n66, n77 required if 5G is supported | See the Verizon page |
| Public safety | T-Priority among the strategic technologies behind Network Certified+ | FirstNet, a separate AT&T certification on top of Network Ready | See the Verizon page |
The PTCRB scope and tests pages cover the common base; the GCF page covers the equivalent outside North America.
Claims the texts contradict
Section titled “Claims the texts contradict”| Common claim (some made by earlier versions of this page) | What the T-Mobile and PTCRB documents say |
|---|---|
| The certified list has two rating levels | Three: 3 out of 3 (Network Certified+), 2 out of 3 and 1 out of 3 (both labelled Network Certified, the last one for partially compatible devices) |
| Network Certified+ is a "full pass", Network Certified a "partial pass" | Network Certified+ means testing for strategic technologies such as T-Priority and slicing; a 2 out of 3 device meets most requirements |
| T-Mobile priority NR bands are n25, n41 and n71 only | The OTA sheet also sets minimums for n66 and n77, and n77 devices must support both C-Band and the 3.45 to 3.55 GHz DoD band |
| Band 12 covers 698 to 716 MHz; Band 66 is "AWS-3 shared with Verizon" | 3GPP: Band 12 is 699 to 716 MHz uplink and 729 to 746 MHz downlink; Band 66 is 1710 to 1780 MHz uplink and 2110 to 2200 MHz downlink. T-Mobile tests Band 12 on channel 5035/23035 only |
| The TAC must be obtained from the GSMA early, before DICE | DICE accepts the module TAC ("Device Uses Module TAC"); a device-specific TAC is added otherwise. For PTCRB devices, CTIA Certification issues TACs as GSMA Reporting Body |
| T-Mobile checks VoLTE/IMS conformance and application behaviour | T-Mobile tests SIM and RAN compatibility and "will not verify application performance, user experience, or security readiness" |
| The 2G GSM retirement is "announced for August 3, 2026" | That date has passed; it is the retirement date on the T-Mobile key dates list |
| AT&T FirstNet uses B14 and n14, reserved for public safety | AT&T uses Band 14 on the FirstNet core alongside its commercial bands, and lists Band 14 as "highly desired" for all IoT LTE devices; FirstNet is a separate AT&T certification |
| PTCRB is a mandatory legal prerequisite | PTCRB is an industry scheme the PPMD calls "recommended"; the obligation comes from each carrier. Since PPMD V4.0, IoT devices on a certified module go through IoT Network Certified |
| T-Mobile "became a US tier-1 after merging with Sprint in 2020" | The T-Mobile newsroom dates the completion of the merger to April 1, 2020; the Sprint networks were then retired in 2022 |
| "Network Ready" is an AT&T-only term | T-Mobile also calls its non-stock device certification "Network Ready certification"; the two programmes share a name, not a process |
Common pitfalls
Section titled “Common pitfalls”Assuming PTCRB is enough. A PTCRB or IoT Network Certified product without T-Mobile TA is not on the T-Mobile list and has no T-Mobile approval. The same applies to AT&T and Verizon.
Treating n71 and n41 as options. Both appear in every T-Mobile OTA table. n71 has the lowest frequencies and n41 the highest power class: they are the two antenna constraints to size first.
Shipping IPv4 only. It forces a written IPv6 commitment and a Maintenance Release approval.
Changing firmware after TA without telling T-Mobile. T-Mobile requires re-certification of hardware and firmware or application software updates.
Wrong APN. T-Mobile names APN errors as a cause of loss of service; LTE-M and NB-IoT use iot.catm and iot.nb, not the LTE APN.
Late lab samples. 48 hours before the lab entry time, with tracking.
Project sequencing
Section titled “Project sequencing”- Module choice: a module from the T-Mobile certified list, with the bands of the OTA sheet, power class 2 on n41 if 5G is in scope, and IPv6 support.
- Antenna design: size for 600 MHz (Band 71 and n71) without losing 2.5 GHz (Band 41 and n41), against the TRP/TIS minimums.
- Onboarding: contact form, legal documentation, DICE access.
- Pre-tests: OTA TRP/TIS in an authorised PTCRB lab, functional tests, IPv6.
- Industry certification: PTCRB or IoT Network Certified, depending on the device type (see the PTCRB FAQ).
- DICE: intake, compliance documentation, TAC Data Card.
- Validation Lab: samples 48 hours before the slot, then TA and listing.
- After TA: every hardware or software update goes back through T-Mobile.
For the overall US schedule and budget, see certification timeline and certification costs; for a combined CE/RED and US plan, see EU + US dual certification.
Connection with other US certifications
Section titled “Connection with other US certifications”- FCC: the FCC grant is a legal requirement, obtained through a TCB, independent of T-Mobile. T-Mobile mentions the FCC grant in its certification FAQ.
- FCC radio bands: the 600 MHz band (Band 71, n71) comes from the FCC Incentive Auction (Auction 1000); FCC and T-Mobile test plans are separate.
- PTCRB tests: the common base, prerequisite of T-Mobile lab entry.
- AT&T Network Ready and Verizon Open Development: separate carrier programmes, not transferable.
For the vocabulary (NR, 3GPP, VoLTE, IMS, TAC, IMEI), see the spilma glossary. The test specifications behind PTCRB RF conformance are 3GPP TS 36.521 and TS 38.521.
See also
Section titled “See also”- Telstra, Optus, TPG: cellular IoT acceptance in Australia
- Orange Connected Validation: IoT device labels
- Vodafone Global IoT: device acceptance and eSIM
- Deutsche Telekom IoT: acceptance, nuSIM and Cloud of Things
- NTT DoCoMo, KDDI, SoftBank, Rakuten: Japan cellular
- PTCRB FAQ
- GCF: Global Certification Forum
Sources & references
- T-Mobile IoT Device Certification, certified products and rating levels (copy archived July 13, 2026), T-Mobile US www.t-mobile.com/business/solutions/iot/device-certification
- Start Your IoT Certification (onboarding, four phases, FAQ, APNs), T-Mobile US www.t-mobile.com/business/solutions/iot/device-certification/process
- OEM Prerequisites for T-Mobile Lab Entry, T-Mobile US www.t-mobile.com/business/solutions/iot/device-certification/process/oem-prerequisites
- T-Mobile non-stock device OTA requirements, TRP and TIS per band (PDF), T-Mobile US www.t-mobile.com/content/dam/tfb/us/en/pdf/non_stock_OTA_TFB_v1.pdf
- T-Mobile Network Evolution (key dates), T-Mobile US www.t-mobile.com/support/coverage/t-mobile-network-evolution
- T-Mobile Completes Merger with Sprint to Create the New T-Mobile, T-Mobile US www.t-mobile.com/news/un-carrier/t-mobile-sprint-one-company
- PTCRB Certification Program, PTCRB www.ptcrb.com/
- PTCRB Program Management Document (PPMD) V4.2, October 2026, CTIA Certification www.ptcrb.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/PTCRB-PPMD-V4.2.pdf
- IoT Network Certified program, CTIA Certification iotnetworkcertified.com/
- AT&T, IoT Radiated Performance Requirements version 2.1 (TRP/TIS), AT&T iotdevices.att.com/Uploaded_Docs/radiated_performance_requirements_2_1_20251023050310567.pdf
- AT&T, FirstNet device certification, AT&T iotdevices.att.com/wp/firstnet-device-certification.aspx
- 3GPP TS 36.101, E-UTRA UE radio transmission and reception (band table), 3GPP www.3gpp.org/dynareport/36101.htm
- 3GPP TS 38.101-1, NR UE radio transmission and reception, FR1 (band table), 3GPP www.3gpp.org/dynareport/38101-1.htm
- FCC 600 MHz band plan (Auction 1000, Incentive Auction), FCC www.fcc.gov/about-fcc/fcc-initiatives/incentive-auctions
Frequently asked questions
- Is PTCRB enough to launch a cellular product on the T-Mobile US network?
- No. T-Mobile states that device makers must obtain T-Mobile device certification for devices intended to be deployed on its network. The process starts with onboarding, then four phases in the Device Intake Center for Engineering (DICE): device intake, compliance checks, lab validation testing in the T-Mobile Validation Lab, and Technical Acceptance (TA). PTCRB certification is one of the lab-entry prerequisites, not a substitute.
- What is the T-Mobile DICE portal?
- DICE (Device Intake Center for Engineering) is the T-Mobile tool where the manufacturer completes the intake questionnaire, submits compliance documentation for review, and enters the device TAC through a TAC Data Card. Access comes after onboarding: a short contact form, log-in credentials by email, and T-Mobile required legal documentation.
- How are certified products rated on the T-Mobile list?
- T-Mobile uses three ratings. 3 out of 3, Network Certified+: meets all requirements and is compatible with key strategic technology initiatives such as T-Priority or slicing. 2 out of 3, Network Certified: meets most requirements, may not be fully compatible with those initiatives. 1 out of 3, Network Certified: partially compatible because of limitations such as hardware form factor, possibly restricted to specific use cases.
- How much does T-Mobile certification cost and how long does it take?
- T-Mobile states that it does not charge anything when the device uses a T-Mobile certified module. Without an approved module, additional testing is required and the Technical Account Manager gives the details. If all requirements are met and there are no certification issues, Technical Acceptance can come in as little as five business days.
- Which TRP and TIS values does T-Mobile require?
- The T-Mobile OTA requirements sheet linked from its certification pages sets minimum TRP and TIS per band and device type. For LTE Cat 1 and above: Band 2 at 19.5 dBm TRP and -95 dBm combined TIS, Band 71 at 17.5 dBm and -92.5 dBm. For 5G NR: n71 at 17.5 dBm and -95.5 dBm, n41 at 22.5 dBm and -86 dBm over 100 MHz. LTE-M and NB-IoT have their own tables for Bands 2, 4/66, 12/85 and 71.
- Where do the T-Mobile US 2G and 3G sunsets stand?
- On its network evolution page, T-Mobile gives August 3, 2026 as the retirement date of its 2G GSM network, July 1, 2022 for its 3G UMTS network, June 30, 2022 for Sprint LTE and March 31, 2022 for Sprint 3G CDMA. A device that still needs a 2G or 3G fallback in the United States has no T-Mobile network left to fall back on.
- How do the TAC and IMEI come into T-Mobile certification?
- The TAC is the first 8 digits of the IMEI. In DICE, the manufacturer enters the device TAC through a TAC Data Card. If the device uses the same TAC as its module, T-Mobile asks to tick "Device Uses Module TAC"; otherwise a new TAC is added. For PTCRB devices, TACs are issued by CTIA Certification as GSMA Reporting Body.
- Does a firmware update require a new T-Mobile certification?
- T-Mobile states that updates to device hardware or to firmware or application software must be re-certified and communicated to T-Mobile, and that the updated hardware or software must be approved by T-Mobile. Plan release management with that in mind.